De Quervain Thyroiditis


Article Author:
Ayesha Tabassom


Article Editor:
Mary Ann Edens


Editors In Chief:
Kranthi Sitammagari
Mayank Singhal


Managing Editors:
Avais Raja
Orawan Chaigasame
Khalid Alsayouri
Kyle Blair
Radia Jamil
Erin Hughes
Patrick Le
Anoosh Zafar Gondal
Saad Nazir
William Gossman
Hassam Zulfiqar
Navid Mahabadi
Hussain Sajjad
Steve Bhimji
Muhammad Hashmi
John Shell
Matthew Varacallo
Heba Mahdy
Ahmad Malik
Abbey Smiley
Sarosh Vaqar
Mark Pellegrini
James Hughes
Beenish Sohail
Hajira Basit
Phillip Hynes
Sandeep Sekhon


Updated:
3/14/2019 4:58:17 PM

Introduction

In general, thyroiditis is defined as an inflammation of the thyroid gland. There are several kinds of thyroiditis, and they can be associated with either increased, decreased, or normal thyroid function. Furthermore, they can be classified as painful or painless, depending on the etiology. Differentiating between the different kinds is dependent on the clinical setting, medical and family history, how fast the symptoms progressed, and most importantly, the presence or absence of neck pain.[1]

Typically, painful thyroiditis is caused by radiation, trauma or infection while painless thyroiditis is caused by autoimmune diseases or medications. Painful thyroiditis can be further divided into subacute granulomatous (de Quervain) thyroiditis, suppurative thyroiditis, and thyroiditis caused by radiation/trauma.

Painless thyroiditis can be subdivided into Hashimoto thyroiditis, postpartum thyroiditis, subacute lymphocytic thyroiditis, drug-induced (amiodarone, interferon-alpha, interleukin 2, lithium) thyroiditis, and Riedel (fibrosis) thyroiditis. [1]

This article will be focusing on subacute granulomatous thyroiditis, also known as subacute thyroiditis, giant cell thyroiditis, or de Quervain thyroiditis.

Etiology

De Quervain thyroiditis is the most common cause of thyroid/neck pain and typically occurs a few weeks after a viral infection. Some studies have suggested that the seasonal distribution of thyroiditis coincides with the peak incidences of coxsackievirus (groups A & B) as well as echovirus infections. Other studies have found associations with mumps, measles, influenza and other viruses. [2][3]

Epidemiology

This disease affects women almost four times as often as men and typically occurs between the ages of 40 and 50 years. It also appears to be seasonal, as most cases occur in the summer and fall. [1]

History and Physical

It is important to elicit from the patient the timing and duration of any symptoms, any sick contacts, any family or medical history pertinent to the patient's chief complaint, and any recent illness the patient has experienced. If there are family members present, they may be good sources of information to help in narrowing down a differential, especially if the patient's mental status is altered or confused.

Patients most often will present with fatigue, low-grade fever, myalgias along with neck pain (that can switch over to the opposite side before settling), and diffuse goiter. Pain can frequently radiate to the jaw, ears, or chest and can be aggravated by swallowing or turning the head. A thorough physical exam should include a full HEENT (head, eyes, ears, nose, and throat) exam to rule out any other causes of neck pain. [1]

Evaluation

Diagnosis is made by a combination of clinical context, physical findings, and laboratory testing, including the presence or absence of neck pain/ tenderness, and autoantibodies. Common tests that are ordered in the emergency department are thyroid studies (including free thyroxine (T4) and thyroid-stimulating hormone levels (TSH), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), and C-reactive protein along with other tests as needed based on patient presentation. Patients with de Quervain thyroiditis will often have elevated ESR and CRP levels, along with a mild leukocytosis. Levels of antithyroid peroxidase and antithyroglobulin antibodies are generally normal. Because patients often present with a fever, a septic workup is usually done. If tachycardia is noted, it may be helpful to get an EKG and consider a cardiac workup as well. [4]

Patients with this disease go through different phases over a period of weeks to months. Initially, they will be hyperthyroid and then transition to a brief euthyroid phase. This is followed by a hypothyroid phase before eventually returning to being euthyroid. Hyperthyroidism, in this case, is caused by the follicular cells being attacked by cytotoxic T lymphocytes which causes the release of large amounts of T4 and T3 into the circulation. Patients will remain hyperthyroid for weeks until their thyroid stores are diminished. Laboratory values during this period will likely reflect accordingly, with low TSH levels and elevated free T4.

The hyperthyroidism found in de Quervain can be differentiated from Graves disease by the lack of exophthalmos and pretibial myxedema. These are typically not found in de Quervain thyroiditis but are common in patients with Graves disease. Bedside ultrasound can also be useful as it can show increased vascularity in Graves disease. This finding is absent in de Quervain disease. [1]

In the hypothyroid phase, TSH levels are elevated, and free T4 is low. During the transition period from hyper- to hypothyroidism, low TSH and T4 levels can be found; this finding can lead to the mistaken diagnosis of central hypothyroidism.

Treatment / Management

Treatment for de Quervain thyroiditis is fairly straightforward, with anti-inflammatory treatment being the key. Salicylates or NSAIDs can be used for patients with the mild or moderate disease. For more advanced cases, corticosteroids can be started with doses ranging from 15 to 20 mg a day tapered over 4 to 6 weeks. There is usually a marked improvement of symptoms within 48 hours.

Steroids, while reducing the pain associated with de Quervain, do not necessarily prevent the thyroid dysfunction that can occur during the course of the disease. Symptoms of hyperthyroidism may need to be treated with propranolol or atenolol with close follow up. Additionally, in some cases, patients may even need a short course of levothyroxine (started and monitored by their primary care provider) during the hypothyroid phase.

Therapy with antithyroid drugs in patients with subacute granulomatous thyroiditis is not indicated because the disorder is caused by the release of preformed thyroid hormone from destroyed follicles instead of synthesis of new T3 and T4. [4]

Differential Diagnosis

The differential for de Quervain is vast and can include dental pain, pharyngitis, otitis, abscess, thyrotoxicosis or Graves disease among others and is often mistaken for an upper respiratory infection. There have been cases where patients present with a fever of unknown origin, and the workup only reveals subacute thyroiditis. [5]

Prognosis

De Quervain thyroiditis is generally self-limited with patients returning to a euthyroid state within a few months. Recurrence is uncommon but can occur in up to 2% of patients. Hypothyroidism may also become permanent in 5% of cases. [4]

Complications

Subacute thyroiditis has been known to cause thyroid storm in rare cases. If there is any concern for this, admission to the intensive care unit is strongly recommended due to the danger of decompensation. [6]

Consultations

Endocrinology consult should be considered. In moderate to severe cases, inpatient admission should be considered, depending on clinical gestalt and patient presentations.

Deterrence and Patient Education

Patients can be advised that their condition will likely last a few weeks barring any complications and to follow up with their primary care provider as soon as possible for continued monitoring of TSH levels and radioactive iodine uptake (RAIU) testing. [4]

Pearls and Other Issues

Pregnant patients will need immediate obstetric and endocrine consultation.

It is important to remember that a small number of cases can recur, and a small minority of cases can progress to thyrotoxicosis. Patient presentation, history, physical exam, and labs should help in the diagnosis of thyrotoxicosis if suspected.

Enhancing Healthcare Team Outcomes

The majority of patients with De Quervain thyroiditis will present to the primary care provider and nurse practitioner. Unfortunately, the diagnosis not always straight forward and a consult from an endocrinologist is recommended. If the patient is pregnant, then a consult from an obstetrician is recommended. Most patients can be treated with NSAIDs and recovery occurs within 2-12 weeks. Serial thyroid levels are necessary because some patients may be rendered hypothyroid. Recurrence is known to occur in about 2% of patients. The condition is benign and does not reduce life expectancy.[7][8][9]

 

 


Interested in Participating?

We are looking for contributors to author, edit, and peer review our vast library of review articles and multiple choice questions. In as little as 2-3 hours you can make a significant contribution to your specialty. In return for a small amount of your time, you will receive free access to all content and you will be published as an author or editor in eBooks, apps, online CME/CE activities, and an online Learning Management System for students, teachers, and program directors that allows access to review materials in over 500 specialties.

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor

This is an academic project designed to provide inexpensive peer-reviewed Apps, eBooks, and very soon an online CME/CE system to help students identify weaknesses and improve knowledge. We would like you to consider being an author or editor. Please click here to learn more. Thank you for you for your interest, the StatPearls Publishing Editorial Team.

De Quervain Thyroiditis - Questions

Take a quiz of the questions on this article.

Take Quiz
A 65-year-old female presents for evaluation of recurrent fever, and malaise. She states that she went to her healthcare provider one week ago due to fever, malaise, headaches, and cough. She is upset because her healthcare provider told her it was likely a viral infection, and while she felt better three days after she went to the doctor, the fever and malaise are back and Christmas is in two days. Palpation of the thyroid is painful. Thyroid function test reveals a low TSH, and high T3, T4, and thyroglobulin. Which of the following would most likely be seen in histology?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up
A 45-year-old patient has had a 3-week history of upper respiratory tract infection followed by general malaise. She now is complaining of pain in her neck and sore throat. She denies palpitations, nervousness, or diaphoresis. Her thyroid is diffusely enlarged and tender. Her erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and T4 levels are elevated. What is the first-line treatment for this patient?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up
A 40-year-old female complains of a sore throat, difficulty swallowing, and intermittent fevers for about a week. She had an upper respiratory infection just a few weeks ago. She has no significant past medical history. A physical exam reveals an enlarged and tender thyroid. Her oropharynx is clear, and she has no cervical lymphadenopathy. Laboratory evaluation shows a WBC count of 13,000 cells/microliter with a normal differential, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) 19 microIU/mL, and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 45 mm/hr. What is the most probable diagnosis?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up
Which one of the following symptoms would be expected in a patient with a diagnosis of de Quervain thyroiditis?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up
A 33-year old female with no prior medical history presents with tenderness and vague pains in her neck. She says she has a low-grade fever but has no difficulty swallowing. She denies any trauma or use of medications. Examination reveals a diffusely tender midline neck but no distinct mass. Complete blood count and thyroid functions are all within normal limits. What disorder may she have developed?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up
A patient is suspected of having de Quervain thyroiditis. Which of the following lab values are most likely?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up
How can one differentiate between Graves disease and de Quervain thyroiditis during the hyperthyroid state?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up
A 30-year-old female presents to your clinic complaining of painful swelling along the midline of her neck, severe fatigue, and myalgias which keep her from her job as a radiation technician. Upon further questioning, she notes an upper respiratory illness last week, but otherwise, her history is noncontributory. What would be the most appropriate treatment for this patient?



Click Your Answer Below


Would you like to access teaching points and more information on this topic?

Improve Content - Become an Author or Editor and get free access to the entire database, free eBooks, as well as free CME/CE as it becomes available. If interested, please click on "Sign Up" to register.

Purchase- Want immediate access to questions, answers, and teaching points? They can be purchased above at Apps and eBooks.


Sign Up

De Quervain Thyroiditis - References

References

Salih AM,Kakamad FH,Rawezh QS,Masrur SA,Shvan HM,Hawbash MR,Lhun TH, Subacute thyroiditis causing thyrotoxic crisis; a case report with literature review. International journal of surgery case reports. 2017     [PubMed]
Martino E,Buratti L,Bartalena L,Mariotti S,Cupini C,Aghini-Lombardi F,Pinchera A, High prevalence of subacute thyroiditis during summer season in Italy. Journal of endocrinological investigation. 1987 Jun     [PubMed]
Karachalios GN,Amantos K,Kanakis KV,Deliousis A,Karachaliou IG,Zacharof AK, Subacute thyroiditis presenting as fever of unknown origin. International journal of clinical practice. 2010 Jan     [PubMed]
Bindra A,Braunstein GD, Thyroiditis. American family physician. 2006 May 15     [PubMed]
Slatosky J,Shipton B,Wahba H, Thyroiditis: differential diagnosis and management. American family physician. 2000 Feb 15     [PubMed]
Michas G,Alevetsovitis G,Andrikou I,Tsimiklis S,Vryonis E, De Quervain thyroiditis in the course of H1N1 influenza infection. Hippokratia. 2014 Jan     [PubMed]
Alfadda AA,Sallam RM,Elawad GE,Aldhukair H,Alyahya MM, Subacute thyroiditis: clinical presentation and long term outcome. International journal of endocrinology. 2014;     [PubMed]
Sarkar SD, Benign thyroid disease: what is the role of nuclear medicine? Seminars in nuclear medicine. 2006 Jul;     [PubMed]
Ishihara T,Mori T,Waseda N,Ikekubo K,Akamizu T,Imura H, Histological, clinical and laboratory findings of acute exacerbation of Hashimoto's thyroiditis--comparison with those of subacute granulomatous thyroiditis. Endocrinologia japonica. 1987 Dec;     [PubMed]

Disclaimer

The intent of StatPearls is to provide practice questions and explanations to assist you in identifying and resolving knowledge deficits. These questions and explanations are not intended to be a source of the knowledge base of all of medicine, nor is it intended to be a board or certification review of PA-Hospital Medicine. The authors or editors do not warrant the information is complete or accurate. The reader is encouraged to verify each answer and explanation in several references. All drug indications and dosages should be verified before administration.

StatPearls offers the most comprehensive database of free multiple-choice questions with explanations and short review chapters ever developed. This system helps physicians, medical students, dentists, nurses, pharmacists, and allied health professionals identify education deficits and learn new concepts. StatPearls is not a board or certification review system for PA-Hospital Medicine, it is a learning system that you can use to help improve your knowledge base of medicine for life-long learning. StatPearls will help you identify your weaknesses so that when you are ready to study for a board or certification exam in PA-Hospital Medicine, you will already be prepared.

Our content is updated continuously through a multi-step peer review process that will help you be prepared and review for a thorough knowledge of PA-Hospital Medicine. When it is time for the PA-Hospital Medicine board and certification exam, you will already be ready. Besides online study quizzes, we also publish our peer-reviewed content in eBooks and mobile Apps. We also offer inexpensive CME/CE, so our content can be used to attain education credits while you study PA-Hospital Medicine.